Gaming Performance Guide

Valorant Pro Settings & eDPI (Updated)

Rani
2026-10-20
8 min read
Share
valorant-pro-settings-edpi-hero

Copying Valorant pro settings sounds simple, until your aim feels worse than before. Numbers differ across sites, and your mousepad isn't a pro's desk. Here's the fix: most pros sit near 240 to 267 eDPI on an 800 DPI mouse, according to ProSettings. Use that range as a starting point, then test it for a week.

Quick answer: Start with 800 DPI and 0.30 to 0.35 in-game sensitivity. That gives 240 to 280 eDPI, which matches the median and average of tracked pros.

Pro Stats at a Glance (ProSettings, 2026)

Stat Pro value Source
Average eDPI267ProSettings
Median eDPI240ProSettings
Most common DPI800 (about half of pros)ProSettings
Scoped sensitivity1.0 (79% of pros)ProSettings
Common resolution1920x1080 (68% of pros)ProSettings

What Is eDPI in Valorant?

Effective DPI, or eDPI, equals your mouse DPI multiplied by your in-game sensitivity. Think of it as a speedometer for your aim. An 800 DPI mouse at 0.35 sensitivity gives 280 eDPI. Most Valorant pro settings lists show this number because it compares players on different mice.

However, eDPI only compares players inside one game, because every shooter uses its own yaw value. Before you copy any Valorant pro settings, run the DPI analyzer to confirm your mouse's real DPI. Our guide to what eDPI means covers the basics in depth. Moreover, the eDPI calculator handles the math in seconds.

Valorant Pro Settings: eDPI Numbers in 2026

ProSettings tracks 701 pros and refreshed its Valorant guide in May 2026. Its data shows an average eDPI of 267 and a median of 240. Meanwhile, G FUEL says most 2026 pros land between 240 and 400. These Valorant pro settings cluster tightly, but outliers exist.

Individual pro numbers vary quite a lot. A VLR community post covering 20 top players found values from 160 to 580. Even appears at 320 on Hotspawn and 224 on Gravastar. Here are five Valorant pro settings profiles from named sources:

Player DPI Sensitivity eDPI Source
aspas8000.4320Hotspawn
RieNs8000.35280Gravastar
PrimmieNot listedNot listed256Switchblade Gaming
zekken8000.314251Gravastar
t3xture8000.25200Gravastar

Why Do Pro Numbers Keep Changing?

TenZ shows why Valorant pro settings drift. ProSettings lists 326.4 eDPI on his profile and 384 in another snapshot. Esports.net prints 352 in one table and 240 in its FAQ. Pros change gear often, and old pages rarely get fixed.

eDPI to cm/360 Conversion Chart

Numbers like 267 mean little on their own. The cm/360 figure shows how far your hand travels for one full turn. Lower eDPI needs a longer swipe, so it needs a bigger mousepad. ProSettings reports that the average pro needs about 45 cm for a full turn.

The chart below turns Valorant pro settings into hand distance, using Valorant's 0.07 yaw value. Averages differ slightly from the chart, because very fast players pull the average cm/360 down. Match your eDPI to the nearest row, then check that your desk can handle the distance.

eDPI cm/360 Reference
20065.3Needs a large pad
24054.4Pro median
26748.9Pro average
28046.7Balanced pick
32040.8Fast turns
40032.7Top of the pro range

Pro tip: Swipe one full turn on your mousepad, measure it, then compare it with the chart.

7 Valorant Pro Settings to Copy First

valorant-pro-settings-cm-360-swipe

Most Valorant pro settings follow one pattern. Copy these seven before you touch anything else:

  • eDPI: 240 to 280, the range behind most Valorant pro settings.
  • DPI: 800, used by about half of tracked pros, with 400 near 40%.
  • Scoped sensitivity: 1.0, used by 79% of pros.
  • Refresh rate: 240Hz or higher, with 33% on 240Hz and 47% on 360Hz or more.
  • Resolution: 1920x1080 in fullscreen, used by 68% of pros.
  • Static crosshair: small, with firing and movement error off, per G FUEL.
  • Mouse acceleration: off, as G FUEL advises.

Notice what's missing: a magic eDPI. Pros share habits, not one number, so treat this list as a baseline. Change one item at a time, so you know which tweak helped.

Pro Mouse Hardware: DPI, Polling Rate and Clicks

Almost no pro runs above 1600 DPI, says ProSettings. Most Valorant pro settings keep DPI modest, yet a flaky sensor can still wreck flicks. Run the polling rate test to see whether your mouse reports steadily. Staff replies on the ProSettings guide put 1000Hz polling rate at 67% of tracked pros.

Click quality matters just as much. A worn switch can register a phantom click and ruin your first bullet. Try a double click test every month, and use the Mouse Test to check each button and the scroll wheel. Faulty hardware can make even perfect settings feel wrong.

Crosshair and Video Settings Pros Share

A static crosshair keeps your aim point steady. G FUEL reports that nearly every competitive player runs a small crosshair with movement and firing error off. Better yet, Valorant lets you import any pro code under Settings, then Crosshair. Testing a pro's setup takes seconds.

Video choices in Valorant pro settings follow the same logic. ProSettings recommends fullscreen, low material and detail quality, and V-Sync off. It also suggests turning vignette, bloom and distortion off for clarity. Lower input lag matters more than pretty textures.

eDPI by Role: Duelists vs Controllers

Role can nudge your sensitivity, though only slightly. Hotspawn suggests entry fraggers and duelists may prefer 300 to 400 eDPI. Controllers and sentinels often favor 250 to 300, according to the same guide. That's a loose pattern, not a law.

Top players use wildly different numbers and still win. The spread from 160 to 580 in that VLR sample proves it. Therefore, comfort and muscle memory beat any role label. Pick a number you can repeat under pressure.

Should You Copy a Pro's Setup Exactly?

Blind copying is a risky way to use Valorant pro settings. A pro's number fits their mousepad, wrist and years of practice. Switchblade Gaming advises players who already win at very low or very high eDPI to keep their own number. Those players should borrow only the crosshair and video settings.

Everyone else can treat Valorant pro settings as a shortlist. Pick one of the Valorant pro settings profiles near 240 to 280 eDPI, then import that crosshair first. Next, test the sensitivity for a week on your own hardware. Finally, keep the version that feels repeatable, not flashy.

The CS2 Sensitivity Myth

Many players paste their CS2 number straight into Valorant. That shortcut is a costly mistake. CS2 uses a 0.022 yaw value, while Valorant uses 0.07. A CS2 sensitivity of 1 therefore equals roughly 0.314 in Valorant at the same DPI.

So never compare a CS2 pro's eDPI with Valorant pro settings. Multiply your CS2 sensitivity by 0.314, keep the same DPI, and test it in the Range. ProSettings also says eDPI isn't a universal metric across games. Then adjust in small steps until flicks feel natural.

How to Test Your Sensitivity in 7 Days

Great sensitivity fails on a bad sensor, so start with hardware. After that, give your chosen Valorant pro settings a full week.

  1. Day 1: Run the DPI analyzer and the Mouse Test to confirm your real DPI and button health.
  2. Day 2: Set 800 DPI and 0.30 to 0.35 sensitivity, then import a pro crosshair.
  3. Days 3 to 6: Play only on that number, and never adjust mid-session.
  4. Day 7: Lower it by 5 to 10 eDPI if flicks overshoot, or raise it if they fall short.

Small steps protect your muscle memory. Guiding Tech also suggests moving in 5 to 10 eDPI increments. Finally, track your headshot rate, because results beat feelings.

FAQs

What is the average eDPI of Valorant pros?

Average eDPI sits at 267, with a median of 240, according to ProSettings. Most tracked pros stay near that range.

What DPI do Valorant pros use?

About half use 800 DPI, and around 40% use 400, according to ProSettings. Almost none of them go above 1600 DPI.

Is 400 eDPI too high for Valorant?

It isn't automatically wrong, but it's fast. G FUEL places 400 at the top of the 2026 pro range, so expect very quick turns.

Should I copy a pro's exact sensitivity?

Copy the crosshair and video part of any Valorant pro settings list first. Then test their eDPI for a week, and keep it only if your desk allows it.

How do I convert CS2 sensitivity to Valorant?

Multiply your CS2 sensitivity by 0.314 and keep your DPI the same. Then fine tune it in the Range.

Do pros change their eDPI often?

Pros rarely change once dialed in, according to Metabot. Even so, Valorant pro settings trackers show occasional switches.

Final Thoughts on Valorant Pro Settings

Valorant pro settings give you a map, not a destination. The data points to 240 to 280 eDPI, 800 DPI and a scoped sensitivity of 1.0 as safe starting points. Everything beyond that comes down to your hand, desk and habits. Treat every number you read as a draft, then confirm it yourself.

Keep the common traps in mind too. Pro numbers change, sources disagree, and CS2 values don't transfer directly. Check the date, run your numbers through the eDPI calculator, and confirm your hardware first. That habit alone saves weeks of confused aiming.

Now it's time for your own test. Pick one number, test it for seven days, and stay patient. Updated Valorant pro settings only help when you actually use them. Your own results will tell you more than any pro list.

Written by

Rani

Read More Articles